The War Report: January 2018

WBC/WBO cruiserweight titlist Oleksandr Usyk (right) vs. Mairis Briedis. Photo credit: Olga Ivashchenko/K2 Promotions

 

 

Fight of the Month

 

Oleksandr Usyk MD 12 Mairis Briedis (WBO/WBC 200 unification) | January 27 — Riga, Latvia | WATCH FULL FIGHT

 

 

Honorable mentions

 

Jesse Hernandez SD 10 Ernesto Garza III (122) | January 12 — Verona, New York | WATCH FULL FIGHT

 

Jesse Hernandez (right) vs. Ernesto Garza III – Photo credit: Stephanie Trapp/Trapp Photos/Showtime

 

Adam Kownacki KO 6 Iago Kiladze (200+) | January 20 — Brooklyn, New York | WATCH FULL FIGHT

 

Adam Kownacki (right) vs. Iago Kiladze. Photo credit: Ed Diller/DiBella Entertainment

 

 

KOs of the Month

 

Emmanuel Navarrete KO 2 Glenn Porras (122) | January 20 — Mexico City, Mexico

 

 

Cesar Barrionuevo KO 1 Adrian Veron II (147) | January 20 — Catamarca, Argentina

 

 

Anthony Mundine KO 2 Tommy Browne (160) | January 17 — Sydney, Australia

 

 

Marcus Browne TKO 1 Francy Ntetu (175) | January 20 — Brooklyn, New York

 

 

 

January results

 

World title bouts

 

WBC/WBO 200 unification

 

Oleksandr Usyk MD 12 Mairis Briedis | January 27 — Riga, Latvia

 

Photo credit: Olga Ivashchenko/K2 Promotions

 

Usyk (14–0, 11 KOs), Kiev, Ukraine, defends the WBO cruiserweight title a fourth time and, by also winning Briedis’ WBC belt, becomes the only unified titleholder in the 200-pound class.

 

IBF 147

 

Errol Spence Jr. TKO 7 Lamont Peterson | January 20 — Brooklyn, New York

 

IBF welterweight titleholder Errol Spence Jr. Photo credit: Amanda Westcott/Showtime

 

Spence (23–0, 20 KOs), Dallas, Texas, defends the IBF welterweight title for the first time.

 

WBA 135

 

Jorge Linares UD 12 Mercito Gesta (118–110 x2, 117–111) | January 27 — Inglewood, California

 

WBA lightweight champion Jorge Linares. Photo credit: Tom Hogan/Hogan Photos/Golden Boy Promotions

 

Linares (44–3, 27 KOs), Barinas, Venezuela, defends the WBA lightweight title for the third time.

 

IBF 135

 

Robert Easter Jr. SD 12 Javier Fortuna (114–113, 115–112, 113–114) | January 20 — Brooklyn, New York

 

IBF lightweight titleholder Robert Easter Jr. Photo credit: Amanda Westcott/Showtime

 

Easter Jr. (21–0, 14 KOs), Toledo, Ohio, defends the IBF lightweight title for the third time; Fortuna was not eligible to win the title, after failing to make weight (136.5-pounds).

 

 

Notable results

 

200+ — Adam Kownacki KO 6 Iago Kiladze, Filip Hrgovic TKO 4 Tom Little

 

175 —Marcus Browne TKO 1 Francy Ntetu, Yoann Kolongo UD 10 Andrejs Pokumeiko (99–89, 98–90, 98–91)

 

168 — Claressa Shields UD 10 Tori Nelson (100–90 x3; WBC/IBF 168),  Lolenga Mock UD 10 Dmitri Chudinov (96–93 x2, 99–90)

 

160 — Anthony Mundine KO 2 Tommy Browne

 

147 — Lucas Matthysse KO 8 Tewa Kiram, Marcelino Lopez KO 5 Breidis Prescott, Cesar Barrionuevo KO 1 Adrian Veron II (down twice), Gabriel Ledesma TKO 5 Carlos Aquino II (four knockdowns)

 

140 — Shohjahon Ergashev TKO 3 Sonny Fredrickson,  Mohamed Mimoune UD 12 Emiliano Dominguez (116–109, 113–112, 117–108),  Zab Judah UD 10 Noel Rincon (99–91 x3)

 

135 — Emmanuel Tagoe TKO 10 Fernando Saucedo (IBO), Sharif Bogere UD 10 Arturo Santos (100–90 x2, 99–91),  Marvin Petit KO 7 Samir Kasmi

 

126 — Edivaldo Ortega UD 10 Drian Francisco (98–92 x3, 96–94)

 

122 — Jesse Hernandez SD 10 Ernesto Garza III (95–94, 97–93, 93–95)

 

 

 

You can reach Michael Baca II at mikebaca2@gmail.com and follow him at twitter.com/mikebaca2

 

Comments

comments

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,